Skip to main content

BIRDWELL WHEELERS

The friendly Cycling Club in South Yorkshire
Home
About Us
News
2016 News archive
Club Events
Open Events
Audax
Club Runs
Club Social Events
Club Committee Meetings
Club Course Maps
Club Records
Contact Us
Cycling Related Articles
Membership
Members Pen Profiles
Picture Gallery
Ride Etiquette
Winter Training Rides
White Rose League
Site Map
Rarnd Tarn 2015
WCG Hill Climb 2016
Club Records
WomenTimeYearEvent
10 milesAP Watson28.051952Brodsworth RCC
C Moody27.11960YLCA
C Moody27.091960Richmond CC
M Larkin25.471965YLCA
C Minto25.271977YLCA
C Minto25.261986YLCA
C Minto25.11987Askern CC
C Minto24.31999VTTA(Y)
15 milesA P Watson41.291954Eckington Whs
C Moody41.141965YLCA
C Moody40.081968YCF
C Moody39.371969YLCA
C Moody39.271971YLCA
C Minto38.341978YLCA
C Minto38.11981YLCA
25 milesA P Watson1.11.271954White Rose Ladies
C Moody1.10.451959White Rose Ladies
C Moody1.09.101961Morley CC
V Johnson1.06.391964Morley CC
V Johnson1.06.311964East Bradford CC
M Larkin1.02.431965Goole Whs
30 milesC Minto1.21.541979Rockingham CC
C Minto1.20.261980Rockingham CC
C Minto1.19.221997Rockingham CC
50 milesC Fletcher2.21.141960YLCA
M Larkin2.11.571965Nunbrook Whs
M Larkin2.08.481965Nat Champs
100 milesC Moody5.10.481960YLCA
C Moody5.02.181961Nat Champs
C Moody4.52.291965Newark Castle
C Moody4.41.251969YLCA
12 hoursC Moody229.6531967Otley CC
C Moody232.5361971NMCF
24 hoursC Moody409.161967MLCA
C Moody420.051968MLCA
C Moody427.861969MLCA
Women team
10 milesC Moody, C Fletcher, S A Woolley1.24.411959Doncaster Whs
25 milesV Johnson, C Moody, C M Ogden3.22.431964Morley CC
V Johnson, C Moody, C M Ogden3.22.021964East Bradford CC
M Larkin, C Moody, V Johnson3.21.181965East Bradford CC
Schoolboys
10 milesB Atkin29.571967GHS
K M Broadhead27.341970GHS
R Pearce25.341972GHS
R Pearce25.21972Rutland CC
J N Helliwell24.321973DVCCA
G A Davison24.031974GHS
G A Davison23.041974Birdwell Whs
S Denton22.31976GHS
T Booth21.16 2016Team Swift
25 milesB Atkin1.08.151967Mexborough Whs
C D Jarvis1.02.531973Sheffield HighG Ate
G A Davison1.02.181974Doncaster Whs
G A Davison1.00.491974DVCCA
S Denton0.59.581976Pooled CluB S
50 milesG A Davison2.16.021974Doncaster Whs
G A Davison2.12.041974Harworth & District CC
Schoolboy team
10 milesC D Jarvis, J N Helliwell, G A Davison1.15.381974S Elmsall SCC
G A Davison, J N Helliwell, C D Jarvis1.13.121974GHS
G A Davison, C D Jarvis, J N Helliwell1.11.121974Birdwell Whs
25 milesJ N Helliwell, C D Jarvis, G A Davison3.13.121974Doncaster Whs
C D Jarvis, G A Davison, J N Helliwell3.11.591974Jun Nat Champs
            
Juniors
10 milesB Atkin24.121969DVCCA
G A Davison23.351975Rutland CC
G A Davison22.361975Birdwell Whs
C D Jarvis22.251976YLCA
W Randle20.241982
25 milesK J Reel1.03.521967Sheffield HighG Ate
K J Reel1.02.371968Doncaster Whs
K J Reel0.59.141968Rawmarsh & ParkG Ate
G A Davison0.59.11975Jun Nat Champs
G A Davison0.58.521975
C D Jarvis0.58.131976Pooled cluB S
W Randle0.54.471982NMCF
W Randle0.52.381982Royal Engineers
30 milesG A Davison1.15.291975Rockingham CC
W Randle1.09.541982Rockingham CC
50 milesK J Reel2.06.011969BCF(NM)
Junior team
10 milesM Clegg, A Goddard,   D Scargill1.16.291970Harworth & District CC
J M Summerhill,         G A Jarvis, J P Hunt1.14.131974Rutland CC
G A Davison, C D Jarvis, J M Summerfield1.11.111974Birdwell Whs
G A Davison,               J N Helliwell, C D Jarvis1.09.261975Birdwell Whs
25 milesJ N Helliwell, C D Jarvis, G A Davison3.13.121974Doncaster Whs
G A Davison, C D Jarvis, J N Helliwell3.01.491975Jun Nat Champs
Men
10 milesD C Ogden24.031951Club event
M D Shaw21.471973DVCCA
J Langston21.421993VTTA(NM)
T Mayne20.582008Brough Whs
T Mayne20.482009
T Mayne20.272010City RC Hull
T Mayne19.522011
B Harvey19.32014Team Swift League
B Harvey19.192014Team Swift League
B Harvey 18.47 2015City RC Hull 
25 milesD C Ogden1.00.451951Lichfield C & AC
D C Ogden0.59.501952Notts Castle BC
R Foster0.59.191961Hemsworth Whs
R Foster0.59.101962Rockingham CC
M D Shaw0.58.121963Dearne & Dist
R Foster0.57.391963Brodsworth RCC
M D Shaw0.57.381964Rockingham CC
M D Shaw0.57.071965Goole Whs
M D Shaw0.56.441965S Elmsall SCC
M D Shaw0.56.411966Doncaster Whs
M D Shaw0.55.251968Brodsworth RCC
D Scargill0.55.162002Rutland CC
T Mayne0.52.582008South Pennine CC
D Taylor0.52.512012Belper BC
T Mayne0.51.342012Derby Mercury RC
B Harvey0.51.192014Belper BC
B Harvey0.50.50 2015 Walsall RC 
D Taylor0.50.40 2016 Walsall RC 
30 milesD C Ogden1.15.441951Hemsworth Whs
M D Shaw1.10.141974Rockingham CC
T Mayne1.7.432009
50 milesD C Ogden2.05.481951NCU(NM)
A W Teasdale2.04.531955
A W Teasdale2.04.411957
R Foster1.59.451961Rotherham Whs
M D Shaw1.58.401965YCF
M D Shaw1.55.331965Bramley Whs
M D Shaw1.55.261969Sharrow CC
M D Shaw1.52.461970Clifton CC
T Mayne1.51.252008Holme Valley Whs
T Mayne1.48.262009Godric CC
T Mayne1.48.17 2015 BDCA
100 milesG A Taylor4.37.541951
R Coe4.30.021953Rutland CC
R Coe4.24.161953RAF Champs
R Foster4.22.441961NMCF
M D Shaw4.20.271966Rutland CC
P Y Ward4.17.021967NMCF
P Y Ward4.14.091968Nat Champs
M D Shaw4.03.011969Yorkshire Century
T Mayne3.57.222008N Middx & Herts CA
T Mayne3.54.352009BDCA 100
T Mayne3.54.152010Nat Champs
T Mayne3.52.102013ECCA 100
12 hoursG A Taylor238.491951
A W Teasdale240.991955
A W Teasdale246.31957
P Y Ward250.3881968NMCF
M D Shaw255.3281969Nat Champs
M D Shaw264.661973Otley CC
T Mayne276.062008CC Breckland
 24 hourA Goulding423.771969Nat Championships 
T Mayne453.382015RTTC 24 Championships
Men team
10 milesD Scargill, G A Davison, C D Jarvis1.09.351974Birdwell Whs
G A Davison,              J N Helliwell, C D Jarvis1.09.261975Birdwell Whs
T Mayne, D Taylor,        J Woodhouse1.08.362011VTTA(NM)
 T Mayne D Taylor T Booth
 1.03.45
2016
Team Swift
 T Mayne D Taylor P Mason
 1.00.24
2016
VTTA N Mid
25 milesR Foster, M D Shaw,     A Goulding2.54.151963Brodsworth RCC
M D Shaw, A Pearson,  A Goulding2.51.291970Meersbrook CC
M D Shaw, R Wilson,  B S Tinker2.50.461974Meersbrook CC
 P. Mason T Mayne D Taylor2.48.35 2016 Birdwell Whs 
  D Taylor T Mayne B Harvey 2.42.44 2016 Rockingham CC 
30 milesM D Shaw, B S Tinker, G A Jarvis3.43.391974Rockingham CC
50 milesM D Shaw, R Foster,   D C Ogden6.10.251963Rotherham Whs
M D Shaw, R Foster,     A Pearson6.02.211969Barnsley RC
A Jones, D Oakley,      D Scargill5.51.142003NMCF
100 milesM D Shaw, D C Ogden, M White13.48.541964NMCF
M D Shaw, KJ Reel,      M Perryman13.30.081970Rutland CC
A Pearson, R Wilson, P Y Ward13.21.131971NMCF
12 hoursM D Shaw, A Goulding, C Woodcock667.3781966NMCF
P Y Ward, A Goulding, M Perryman706.0111968NMCF
Team Time Trials
2-up 25KJ Reel, B Atkin1.00.011969Sheffield Sports
M D Shaw, D C Ogden0.56.541970Rutland CC
D Dixon, W Randle0.51.471982Rutland CC
3-up 25M White, M Coney,   PG Andrews1.02.071965Askern CC
C Woodcock, PG Andrews, AT Jarvis1.00.011967Askern CC
4-up 100kmI Turner, D Scargill,     K Fields, C D Jarvis2.27.021976Nat Champs
VeteransNameAgeTimeDateEvent
10 MilesT Mayne4719.522011City RC Hull
T Mayne5219.592015VTTA(NM)
 T Mayne
53
20.20
2016
VTTA N Mid
P Heggie6221.412016VTTA Yorks
 P Heggie
63
23.06
2016
VTTA N Mid
M D Shaw6424.482002Club event
15 MilesP Heggie6233.132016YCF
25 milesT Mayne480.51.342012Derby Mercury RC
T Mayne520.51.402016Walsall RC
A Jones530.56.172003VC Chesterfield
P Heggie630.57.522017Ogmore Valley Whs
30 milesT Mayne451.07.432009YCF
T Mayne521.10.412016YCF
T Barker551.11.451996VTTA(Y)
D C Ogden571.16.301984Rockingham CC
P Heggie611.18.432015YCF
 P Heggie621.20.53 2016YCF 
50 milesT Mayne511.48.172015BDCA
 T Mayne52 1.49.38 2016 BDCA 
A Jones531.56.162003NMCF
M D Shaw552.03.101993VTTA(Y)
P Heggie622.04.022016Otley CC
100 milesT Mayne493.52.102013EDCA
T Mayne523.56.472016RTTC Nat 
M D Shaw564.23.051994NMCF
P Heggie614.27.002015EDCA
P Heggie624.36.472016Nat 100
12 hoursT Mayne44276.062008CC Breckland
T Mayne47271.322011CC Breckland
T Mayne52267.32016ECCA
T Barker53205.6151994NMCF
24 hoursT Mayne51453.382015Mersey RC
Veteran W
10 milesC Minto580.24.301999VTTA(Y)
C Minto620.25.132003Rutland CC
25 milesC Minto421.04.041983DVCCA
C Minto441.04.111985Knaresborough CC
C Minto621.04.452003VC Chesterfield
30 milesC Minto561.19.221997Rockingham CC
C Minto591.19.422000YCF
C Minto611.26.472003VTTA(NM)
50 milesC Minto562.13.241997Pennine CC
C Minto582.16.101999Elmet CRC
C Minto622.21.252003Sharrow CC
100 milesC Minto564.54.471997Rutland CC
C Minto594.57.182000Rutland CC
C Minto615.02.512002Rutland CC
12 hoursC Minto43222.441984Welsh CA
C Minto44221.9351985CC Breckland
C Minto46219.5591987Western TTA
C Minto51213.3621992Nat Champs
Women Trike 
10 milesC Minto5827.331999TA(NE)
C Minto6127.582002Rockingham CC
25 milesC Minto611.12.212002Rockingham CC
C Minto621.20.082003TA(NE)
30 milesC Minto601.28.482002VTTA(NM)
50 milesC Minto582.26.281999Veg C & AC
C Minto612.34.162002Sharrow CC
100 milesC Minto59 5.30.282000NMCF